Friday, September 30

W H I T E

Last day to wear shorts at school.

7pm

Dakota Hills FB v. Clark Willow Lake at Clark.  Mini leaves at 3:30 meets at Coffee Cup at 4:10pm.

Saturday, October 1st

TBA

Cubs FB Jamboree in Waubay.

Monday, October 3rd

****

Homecoming Week:  Dress Up Day is Neon Color Day and Noon Game is Bump.

****

Oral Interp in Milbank.  Ms. Thielen will be taking a van at 2pm.  Ms. Thielen will put out a list of who is attending.

 

JV and Varsity VB at Langford.  Bus leaves at 4:15.

4:30

JV Grizzlies Football v. Clark Willow Lake in Clark. Piechowski is driving the bus and leaving at 2:30.

Tuesday, October 4th

****

Homecoming Week:  Dress Up Day is Tropical Day and Noon Game is Watermelon/Rubber band Game.

9:25

Coronation practice in the gym.  All royalty candidates, emcees, prince and princess, and Mr. Hulscher will attend.

3rd Hour

TJ will be here to visit with Seniors in room 304.

3rd Hour

“Bring You’re A Game” will be in room 315 for all freshmen.

7PM

Coronation in the gym followed by the burning of the “W”.

Wednesday, October 5th

****

Homecoming Week:  Dress Up Day is Soccer Moms and BBQ Dads Day and Noon Game is Duck Hunter.

10:05 AM

Class Meetings.  These will be the last meetings before Homecoming.  Meeting will last about 20 minutes.

Thursday, October 6th

****

Homecoming Week:  Dress Up Day is Throwback Thursday and Noon Game Balloon Game.

12:15

Deadline to sign up out of town dates for the Homecoming Dance with Lori.

12:45

National Guard recruiter here to interpret the ASVAB results to our juniors in Lab A.

2:50

Powder Puff Volleyball Game between the Senior and Junior Boys.

4:30

JH VB with Browns Valley here. 

6:15

JV and Varsity VB with Aberdeen Christian here.  Concessions Jr. Class Ms. Mathison is in charge.  Ticket takers are Mrs. B. Butler and Mrs. Jurgens.

 Friday, October 7th

****

Dress Up Day is Spirit Day, and Noon Game is Tug of War.

8:30

Students should report to 1st hour class.  After roll is taken, they will be dismissed to their homerooms.

10:15

Rolls and milk will be served by the Student Council in the gym.

10:30

Final Pep Rally in the gym.  The public is invited.  Following the pep rally students will return to float building.

12:00

Students and advisors should return to homerooms and wait to be dismissed for lunch.  All students will go to the lunchroom whether they are eating or not.  They will be dismissed for the day from the lunchroom.

2:00

Homecoming Parade.  Floats who wish to be judged are asked to be lined up by 1:30.

3:00

Alumni Coffee hour in Mckenna Hall.

4:00pm

Dakota Hills Football vs. Redfield Pheasants in Wilmot.  NOTE THE TIME CHANGE.  FFA will have concessions.  Ticket Sellers are Mrs. Reil and Mr. Ballasiw. 

Following FB Game

The cheerleaders will be hosting a meal following the football game on Friday.  Meal includes Hotdog or BBQ, chips and cheese, dessert and lemonade or water, $8 for the meal and $10 for the meal with 2 sandwiches. 

8 PM to 11 PM

The cheerleaders will also be hosting games and a social gathering in the gym with a dance to follow.   Admission for the dance will be $5 a person.  Out of town dates need to be signed up by Thursday at 12:00 with Lori.

Saturday, October 8th

6PM

Alumni Banquet in the Community Center, Sophomores will help serve the meal. 

Breakfast Menu

Lunch Menu

Monday

Pop tarts

Corndogs, chips, and baked beans

Tuesday

Breakfast bagel

Lasagna and bread sticks

Wednesday

Pumpkin muffins

Chicken bacon swiss on a bun or uncrustable and wedges

Thursday

Ham/egg/cheese patty with gravy

Pizza choice, corn, and sweet treat

Friday

Donuts

Baked potato bar with toppings and a dinner roll

 Coming Events

Monday, Oct. 10

No School. Native American Day. 

School Board Meeting at 7 PM in library.

Tuesday, Oct. 11

VB JH, JV, and Varsity vs. Waubay/Summit here.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Thursday, Oct. 13

Flu shot clinic at school.  More info to follow.

JV and Varsity VB at Florence/Henry in Florence.

Friday, Oct. 14

No School.  Teacher In-Service.